HOME
ABOUT US
TESTIMONIALS
SCHEDULE / ACTIVITIES
EXHIBITOR INFORMATION
SPONSORSHIP
International/Inbound
Program Registration
YOUTH PROGRAMS
RESOURCE LINKS
NEWS / NOTICES
RESULTS
CONTACT INFORMATION
 

 

Results : 2017


 

• Pen of 3 Bulls Champion - Miller Wilson Angus

  • Pen of 3 Bulls Reserve - Vikse Family Farm
  • 4-H Heifer Project Champion - Georgia Wray
  • 4-H Heifer Project Reserve - Jacey Massey
  • Purebred Single Heifer Champion - Miller Wilson Angus
  • Purebred Single Heifer Reserve - JM New Trend Cattle Co.
  • Sr. Bull Champion - SS Cattle Co.
  • Sr. Bull Reserve - Glenrose Polled Herefords and Angus
  • Mature Bull Champion - Richmond Ranch
  • Mature Bull Reserve - Avelyn Angus
  • Rancher's Choice Champion - Miller Wilson Angus
  • Rancher's Choice Reserve - Springside Farms
  • Jr. Heifer Champion - Casey Trefiak
  • Jr. Heifer Reserve - Maria Taschuk
  • Jr. Bull Champion - Tyson Pashulka
  • Jr. Bull Reserve - Logan Friemark
  • 2017 CBC Marketing Award - Avelyn Angus

2017 Award of Distinction

  • Janet Kerr
  • Camrose County
  • Lone Pine Ranch
  • Doug Burnstad
Photo Not Available • 4-H Showmanship Sr. Class 1st - Taylor Pashulka
• 4-H Showmanship Sr. Class 2nd - Luke Haggart
• 4-H Showmanship Intermediate Class 1st
- Jacey Massey
• 4-H Showmanship Intermediate Class 2nd
- Dylan Fuller
• 4-H Showmanship Jr. Class 1st - Kallisa Chessor
• 4-H Showmanship Jr. Class 2nd - JM New Trend Cattle Co.
• Triple Crown Winner - Miller Wilson Angus
• Bullnanza - Wade Lindseth choosing a bull from Sun Star Simmentals
• Morand Maternity Pen Draw - GB Farms

2017 Steak Challenge Winners

Photo Not Available

• Best Beef – Alberta Beef Producers
• Sportsmanship – Alberta Simmental  
• People’s choice – Alberta Angus

 

 

Tel: 780-672-3640 • Toll Free: 1-800-296-8112 • Fax: 1-780-672-8140 • email: info@bullcongress.com
All photos are the property of the Canadian Bull Congress. 
Site photo credits: Grant Rolston Photography, Browarny Photographics,Canadian Bull Congress and Show Champions